Day-1 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Job Score0
[divider]

Find the Approximate value:

[tabs type=”horizontal”] [tabs_head] [tab_title]Question -1[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

  389.90*46.13 – 69.92 *57.11+763=?

Options :

a) 14932

b) 15724

c) 14713

d) 14992

[/tab][tab]

Answer: c)  14713

First let us round the decimal values.

Applying BODMAS principle

390*46-70*57+763=? 17940-3990+763=?

14713.

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-2[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

(3.41% of 843)*(1.74% of 688)=?.

Options :

A) 245

b)543

C) 764

d) 335

[/tab][tab]

Answer: d) 335

Applying BODMAS principle

(3.4*843)/100*(1.7*688)/100=? 28.66*11.69=335.03

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”] [tabs_head][tab_title]Question -3[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head][tab]

87.003*14.997+29.04*15.996=?

Options  :

a) 1769

b)3769

c)1444

d)1702

[/tab][tab]

Answer  :  a) 1769

(87*15)+(29*16)=? 1305+464=1769

[/tab][/tabs] [divider][tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-4[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head][tab]18.99*155.67+1345+34=?

a) 3000

b) 2993

c) 3123

d) 3223

[/tab][tab]

Answer: a) 3003

19*156+1345/34 = ? 2964+39.55 = 30003.55 [/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider][tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-5[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head][tab]248.06*13.987+162%of848 = ?

a) 4946

b) 4846

c) 5046

d) 4746

[/tab][tab]

Answer: a) 3003

19*156+1345/34 = ? 2964+39.55 = 30003.55

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-6[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

248.06*13.987+162%of848 = ?

 

Options :

a) 4946

b) 4846

c) 5046

d) 4746

[/tab][tab]

Answer:   d) 335

Applying BODMAS principle

(3.4*843)/100*(1.7*688)/100=? 28.66*11.69=335.03

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider][tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-7[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head][tab]

8176+73*73*14=?*7

 Options :

a)224

b)212

c)232

d)242

[/tab][tab]

Answer: c) 1312

5687=75

1245=35

689=26

So 75*35+26=?+13

?=(45*35*13)/26=1312.50

 [/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-8[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

8176+73*73*14=?*7

Options :

a)224

b)212

c)232

d)242

[/tab][tab]

Answer :   a) 224

8176+73*14=?*7
?=(8176*14)/73*7=224

[/tab][/tabs]

[divider]

[tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question -9[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title][tab_title]Question -9[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head][tab]

Please go through the data given in I and II Solve them & Give answer

8.       I.  m^2+3m=28 II. n^2+16n+63=0

Options :

a)if m>n
b) if m>=n
c) if m<n
d) if m=<n
e)if m=n

[/tab][tab]

Answer:   a) m>n


I. given m^2+3m-28=0
Or m^2+7m-4m-28=0
Or m(m=7)-4(+7)=0
Or(m-4)(m+7)=0
Or m=4,-7

II. n^2+16n+63=0
III. n^29n+63=0
IV. Or n(n+9)+7(n+9)=0
(n+7)(n+9)=0
Or n=-7,-9
Therefore m>n

[/tab][tab]

9.     I. m=32197

Option :
a) if m>n
b) if m>=n
c) if m<n
d) if m=<n
e) if m=n

[/tab][tab]

Answer:  e) m=n
I. M=cube root of 2197 is 13
II. Given n^2=169 then n=13

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-10[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

10. In Ramakrishna vidyalaya, Thammampatti, Salem District class VIII has 58 students.  From this group a group of 8 boys and 6 girls was formed.  From this small group in how many ways a group of 5 can be chosen as to include at least one girl?

Options :

a) 1888

b)1873

c)1946

d)1649

 

[/tab][tab]

Answer:    c) 1946

From the given information ___

Different possibilities are

 

Girl Boy
1 4 =6C1*8C4=6*70=420
2 3 =6C2*8C3=15*56=840
3 2 =6C3*8C2=20*28=560
4 1 =6C4*8C1=15*8=120
5 0 =6C588C0=6*1=6

 

Total number of ways=420+840+560+120+6=1946

[/tab][/tabs]

GET THE JOBS UPDATES IN YOUR INBOX


More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs More Hyderabad Jobs More Delhi Jobs More NCR Jobs More Mumbai Jobs More Noida Jobs More Freshers Jobs