Day-6 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Job Score0
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-1[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

35,110,335,710,1285,1910—Which number will not fit in the above series?

Options :

a)110

b)335

c)710

d)1285

[/tab][tab]

Answer:   d)1285

Series goes like this +75,+(75*3),+(75*5),+(75*7)………

So the number should be 1235 and not 1285

[/tab][/tabs]

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-2[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

2,21,76,415,2950,26605—Which number doesn’t fit in the series?

Options :

a)21

b)76

c)415

d)2950

[/tab][tab]

Answer :     a)21

The series is (x.1+15),(x.3+25),(x.5+35)…..and so on.

So in that place it should 2×1+15=17

[/tab][/tabs]

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-3[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

15,42,167,512,1239,2570,4767—-which o fthe given numbers doesn’t fit in the series?

Options :

a)142

b)167

c)512

d)1239

[/tab][tab]

Answer: c) 512

The series is + 3^3,+5^3,+7^3,+9^3

So it should be 510 and not 512.
[/tab][/tabs] [divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-4[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

11305+323*√37=?.

Options :

a)312

b)213

c)242

d)220

[/tab][tab]

Answer:   b)213.

Apply Bodmas Principle

11304+323=35

√37=6.08

35*6.08=212.8 Hence answer is B) 213.

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-5[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

21% of 7683 + 47%of 9431=?

Options :

a)6046

b)6146

c)6246

d)6346

[/tab][tab]

Answer: a)6046

21% of 7683+47%of9431=1613.43+4432.57=6046

(multiply by 0.21 and 0.47 and arrive the numbers)

[/tab][/tabs] [divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-6[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Cheran express of length 150 m tatkes 10 second to pass Pallavan express 100m long coming from the opposite direction.  If the speed of Cheran Express be 30 kmph, the speed of the Pallavan express is

Options :

a)36 kmph

b)54kmph

c)60kmph

d)72kmph

[/tab][tab]

Answer:   c) 60kmph

Let the speed of the Pallavan express be X kmph=(30+X)*5/18m/sec

(150+100)* 18/5(30+X)=10.

250*18(150+5X)=10

4500=1500+50X

4500-1500=50X

60=X

[/tab][/tabs] [divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-7[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Mr. Raghunathan and Mr. Ragothaman joined together and started Raghuman company engaged in pharaaceutical business.  They employed 3800 persons out of which 60 percent are females and 65 percent of the males are either 30 years or older.  How many males are there in Raghuman company who are younger than 30 years?

Options :

a)652

b)554

c)532

d)632

[/tab][tab]

Answer: c)532

total number of employees-3800

females 60% Males-40%

Males 30 years or older 65%

Males younger than 30 years=35%of males

3800*40/100*35/100=532
[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-8[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Venkatesh King’s monthly income is four times manish kumar’s monthly income.  Manish Kumar’s monthly income is 12%more than Vaishnavi’s monthly income.  Vaishnai’s monthly income is Rs. 36000.  What is  Venkatesh King’s annual income?

Options :

a)Rs. 17,36,456

b)Rs. 19,35,360

c)rs. 18,45,856

d)rs. 16,98,234

[/tab][tab]

Answer:    b) 19,35,360

Vaishnavi’s monthly income is—Rs. 36000

Manish’s kumar’s monthly income =36000+36000*12/100(12%more than Vaishnavi’s)=36000+4320=40320

Venkatesh King’s monthly income=4032084(4times Manish kumar’s)

Venkatesh King’s annual income=403220*4*12=Rs. 19,35,360

[/tab][/tabs]

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-9[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

The six-eleventh of the balance in Bank of Baorda of Mr. Uthirapathy is twenty two percent of the balance he has with SBI.  His balance in SBI is one fourth of the balance in Canara Bank.  If he maintains Rs. 2400 in Canara Bank, what is 45% of the balance he has in Bank of Baroda?

Options :

a)Rs. 108.90

b)Rs.212.580

c)Rs.262.40

d)Rs.282.80

[/tab][tab]

Answer:     a) Rs. 108.90

Balance in Canara Bank –Rs. 2400

Balance in SBI-one fourth of balance in Canara Bank—2400*1/4=Rs.600

22% of balance in SBI is equal to six-eleventh of the balance in Bank of Baroda

22*600/100=6/11 of balance in Bank of Baroda

Balance in Bank of Baroda=22*600/100*11/6=Rs.242

45%of balance in Bank of Baroda=242*45/100=Rs.108.90
[/tab][/tabs] [divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-10[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

 The respective ratio between the present age of Manikantan and Deepan is 2:D, Manikantan is 12 years.Younger than parthasarthy.  Parthasarathy’s age after 12 years will be 48 years.  The difference between deepan’s and Manikantan’s age is same as the present age of Parthsarahty.  What will come in the place of D?

Options :

a)60

b)48

c)24

d)None of these.

[/tab][tab]

Answer:    d) None of these.

Parthasarathy’s age after 12 years—-48

Now parthasarathy’s age -48-12=36

Manikantan is 12 years younger than Parthasarathy.

So Manikantan’s present age=36-12=24

Difference between Deepan and Manikantan is same as the age of Parthasarathy =36

Deepan-manikandan=Parthasarathy=36=Deepan-24

Deepan=24+36=60

Ratio of the age of Manikantan: Deepan=24:60=2:5

So D=5. Hence answer is d)None of these.

[/tab][/tabs]

 

 


GET THE JOBS UPDATES IN YOUR INBOX


More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs More Hyderabad Jobs More Delhi Jobs More NCR Jobs More Mumbai Jobs More Noida Jobs More Freshers Jobs