Day-12 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Job Score0
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-1[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

2,7,15,23,28,39,55 ?

Options :

a)39
b)41
c)43
d)476

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      b) 41

There are two series in this.  Every alternate number is forming on series.

2+13=15,15+13=28,28+13=41

7+16=23,23+16=39,39+16=55

So the missing number is b) 41

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-2[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

4,40,112,544 ?

Options :

a)246
b)240
c)256
d)260

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      c) 256

4+36=40,40+72=112,112+144=256,256+288=244
Hence answer is c) 256.

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-3[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

121,256,441,676,1296,?

Options :

a)861
b)761
c)661
d)961

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      d) 961

The series consists of squares of 11,16,21,26,31,36….
So missing number is 31^2=961

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-4[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Chennai Guruvayur Express running from Chennai Egmore to Guruvayur, the temple city in Kerala passes a Telegraph pole in 18 seconds and a platform of Tambaram railway station in 42 seconds. The length of Tambaram Railway station platform is 960 metres. Calculate the length of Chennai Guruvayur Express train?

Options :

a)640 metres
b)800 metres
c)720 metres
d)840 metres

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      c) 720 metres

* Chennai Guruvayur Express Train crosses the telegraph pole in 18 second and Tambaram Railway station platform of length 960 metres in 42 seconds.
* The time taken by a train to cross a telegraph pole is the time train takes to cover its length.
* The time taken by the train to cross a platform is the time it takes to cross its own length and also the length of platform.
* Time taken to cross platform length=42-18=24 seconds.
* Platform length=960 metres
* Speed of train per second =960/24 m/sec
Length of the train = time taken to cross the pole x speed per second=18*40=720 metres.

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-5[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Ramu buys 3 dozen tomatoes for Rs. 360. He buys carry bags to take them to his shop. Only one dozen can be filled into a carry bag and cost of each carry bag is Rs. 10. He then sells the tomatoes along with carry bags for a cost of 200 per dozen. What is his profit percentage.

Options :

a)53.84%
b)60%
c)56.67%
d)63.84%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      a) 53.84%

Cost of 3 dozens of tomatoes is Rs. 360
Cost of 1 carry bag=Rs. 10 therefore, three of then cost Rs. 30
Overall CP of tomatoes=360+30=Rs. 390
SP of each dozen of tomatoes =Rs. 200
Therefore SP of three dozens=600
Profit percentage=(SP-CP)/CP*100%=(6))-390)/390*100%=210/390*100%=2100/39%=53.84%

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-6[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Ravi buys a second hand car for Rs. 2,00,000 He then repaints if for Rs. 2000 . He attaches new threading to all 4 tyres. Cost of threading per tyre is Rs. 200. At what price he should resell the car so that he gains 10%.

Options :

a)Rs.223080
b)Rs.223090
c)Rs. 232080
d)Rs.223880

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      A) 223080

Cost of second hand car =Rs. 2,00,000
Repainting cost =Rs. 2000
Cost of threadeing per tyre=Rs.200
Cost of threading for all tyres=Rs. 200*4=Rs.800
Total costs involved=Actual cost+Repainting costs+Threading costs=2,00,000+2000+800=202800
Profit percentage=10%=(SP-CP)/CP*100%
Or 10=%=(SP-202800)/2028
Or SP=20280+223080

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-7[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Suresh has four toys in his shop. He sells three toys at a profit percentage of 10%. What should be the profit percentage on his fourth tyoy so that his overall profit percentage jumps to 15%.

Options :

a)20%
b)30%
c)15%
d)70%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      b)30%

Let the CP of each toy be Rs. 100. Thherefore Cp on all 4 toys=Rs. 400.
SP on each of the first three toys=Rs. 110 ( as it is given that the profit percentage is 10)
Therefore sP of first three toys=Rs. 100*3=Rs.330
Let the profit percentage of 4th toy be P%
Therefore SP of fourth toy =Rs. 100+P
SP of all 4 toys=Rs.330+100+p=Rs. 430+p
Overall profit percentage =15%=sP of 4 toys-CP of 4 toys/CP of 4 toys*100%=430+p-400/400*100%
Or 15=30+p/4
Or 30+P=60
Or P=30
Therefore profit percentage on fourth toy=30%

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-8[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Thomas buys 4 washing machines at a cost of Rs. 20,000 per machine. He sells first machine at a profit percentage of 25% . What should be his loss percentage on remaining three washing machines so that his overall profit/loss on sale of all 4 machines is nil.

Options :

a)Rs. 55050
b)Rs.55000
c)Rs.56000
d)Rs.50000

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      b) Rs. 55000

CP of all 4 machines = CP of each machine * 4=Rs. 20,000*4=Rs. 80,000
Profit percentage on first machine=25%
cP of first machine=Rs. 20,000
Therefore profit percentage=25%=SP-20000/20000*100%
Or 25=SP-20000/200
Or SP of first washing machine=25000
Let SP of remaining three machines be Rs. L
Therefore SP of all four machines=SP of first machine+ SP of remaining machines=25000+L
Profit percentage of all 4 machines=0%=SP of all 4- CP of all 4/CP of all 4*100%
Or 0=(25000+L-80000)/80000*100%
Or 0=25000+L-80000
Or L=Rs. 55000

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-9[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

A seller sold his articles in two types such that three fourth at a profit of 10% and the remaining at loss of 2%. If the total profit was Rs. 1500, what was the total value of the articles?

Options :

a)Rs. 20409
b)rs. 21009
c)Rs.21429
d)Rs. 21400

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      c) Rs. 21429

Let the total value be Rs. X.
The value of 3/4 th = Rs. 3X/4 then the value of 1/4 th = Rs. X/4
Since he made a profit of 10% on 3X/4 and loss 2% on X/4.
Selling price =Rs. [110% of 3X/4]+[98% of X/4]=Rs. 330x/400+98x/400=Rs. 428X/400
Since the total cost price is Rs. X and the total profit is Rs.1500 then
Rs.428X/400-X=Rs.1500
28X=1500*400=Rs.6,00,000
X=6,00,000/28=Rs.21428.57=Rs.21429
Hence the answer is Rs. 21429

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-10[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Meera sold 8 keys and makes a profit equal to the selling price of 2 keys, what is the profit percentage?

Options :

a)33(1/3)%
b)35(1/3)%
c)33%
d)35%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       a)33%(1/3)

By observing the given data we can have
S.P of 8 keys-C.P of 8 keys=profit=s.P of 2 keys then
S.P of 6 keys=c.p of 8 keys —–eq 1
Let c.p of each key be Re.1
Then c.p of 8 keys=Rs.8
And s.p of 6 keys=Rs. 8(using eq 1)
Now, the percent profit is=(2/6*100)%=100/3%=33(1/3)%

[/tab][/tabs]

 


GET THE JOBS UPDATES IN YOUR INBOX


More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs More Hyderabad Jobs More Delhi Jobs More NCR Jobs More Mumbai Jobs More Noida Jobs More Freshers Jobs