Home » Bank Aptitude Practice » Day-14 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Day-14 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

  • Question-1
  • Explanation

Find the total number of words that can be made out of the letters of the word ‘PARAKEET’

Options :

a)10074
b)10078
c)10085
d)10080

Answer:      d) 10080

Word PARAKEET has 8 letters. Letters a and E are repeated twice.
Therefore our answer=8!(2!*2!)=10080.


  • Question-2
  • Explanation

30% of 30% of ?=90

Options :

a)1000
b)10
c)10000
d)100

Answer:      a) 1000

Let the number to find be N
Then, 30% of 30% of?=90
Or (30/100)*(30/100)*N=90
Or (900/10000)*N=90
Or N=(90*10000)/900=1000


  • Question-3
  • Explanation

? % of 50% of 200=20

Options :

a)200
b)20
c)400
d)40

Answer:      b)20

Let the unknown number be L
Then , ?% of 50% of 200=20
Or L/100*50/100*200=20
Or L=(20*100*100)/(50*2000)=20

 

  • Question-4
  • Explanation

25% of 125% of 100=?

Options :

a)3125
b)31.20
c)3.125
d).3125

Answer:       b) 31.25

Let the number to be found be M
Then , 25% of 125% of 100=M
Or(25/100)*(125/100)*100=M
Or 31.25=M

 

  • Question-5
  • Explanation

10% of ?% of 1000=150

Options :

a)150
b)1500
c)300
d)3000

Answer:       a) 150

Let the number to be found be N
Then, 10% of N % of 1000=150
Or(10.100)*(N/100)*1000=150
Or N=(150*100*100)/(10*1000)=150

 

  • Question-6
  • Explanation

275,15,55,45,?,135,2.2

Options :

a)11,405
b)25,3.5
c)35,5.0
d)115,45

Answer:      a) 11,405

This is an alternative division and multiplications series.
In 1st pattern/series (numbers in 1st, 3rd,5th position and so on) each number is divided by 5 to get next.
i.e., 275/5=55,55/5=11 and 11/5=2.2
Therefore, number at 5th position(I question mark)=55/5=11
In 2nd pattern/series (numbers in 2nd,4th , 6th position and so on ) each number is multiplied by 3 to get next.
i.e., 15*3=45,45*3=135 and 135*3=405.
Therefore, number at 8th position(II question mark)=135*3=405

 

  • Question-7
  • Explanation

5,18,67,260,?,4102

Options :

a)1632
b)965
c)1029
d)2398

Answer:       c) 1029

Closely observing the numbers, the given series can be
Generalized to (4)+n,where n=1,2,3….
i.e., 4^1+1+5
4^2+2=18
4^3+3=67
4^4+4=260
4^5+5=1029 and
4^6+6=4102.
Hence the answer is 1029.


  • Question-8
  • Explanation

2,6,12,20,30, ?

Options :

a)42
b)56
c)72
d)34

Answer:      a) 42

Closely observing the numbers, the given series can be generalized to n(n+1) where n=1,2,3…
Id., 1(2)=2
2(3)=6
3(4)=12
4(5)=20
5(6)=30
6(7)=42, hence the answer is 42..


  • Question-9
  • Explanation

5.15,35,?,105

Options :

a)65
b)55
c)45
d)75

Answer:       a) 65

5+10=15
15+20=35
35+30=65
65+40=105
First term is added with 10, second with 20 and so on. Hence the number in place of question mark is 65…

 

  • Question-10
  • Explanation

10,15,45/2,135/4,?

Options :

a)405/6
b)405/8
c)405/4
d)270/8

Answer:       b) 405/8

10*3/2=15
15*3/2=45/2
45/2*3/2=135/4
135/4*3/2=405/8.
Every term is obtained by multiplying the previous term by 3/2 . Hence answer is 405/8.

 

Check Also

Day-25 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

            More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs …