Day-16 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Job Score0
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-1[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Raju’s school was exactly 1500 m to the east of his home. He used to wlk to his school daily. He walked 200m towards east. Then he turned right and walked 100m to reach his friend Ravi’s house. From Ravi’s house both walked 1300m towards east. Then they turned left and walked to reach the school. What is the total distance walked by Raju.

Options :

a)1332m
b)1900m
c)1908m
d)1700m

GET THE JOBS UPDATES IN YOUR INBOX

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      d) 1700M

By plotting the path of Raju,

1

The distance travelled by Raju to School =AB+BC+
CD+dE=200+100+1300+100=1700m

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-2[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Arul was going to market from his home. He walked 4 km to the north. Turned right and walked 3 km. He then turned left and walked 4 km. Then he took a left and walked till he reached the marked which was exactly to the east of his house. Find the distance of the market from his home along north.

Options :

a)10km
b)11km
c)8km
d)12km

[/tab][tab]

Answer:     c) 8km

2

From the above diagram, the distance of the market from his home=AE=AB+BE=AC+CD+4+4=8km

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-3[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Starting from his house, Rahul walked 5 km to the north east to reach a shop, From there he took a right and walked another 5 km to reach his friends house. How for is his friends’s house from his house (along eastern direction)?

Options :

a)sqrt(51)
b)sqrt(52)
c)sqrt(50)
d)sqrt(40)

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      c)sqrt(50)

From the given information the path can be drawn as.

3

Since the path is in the form of right angled trangle, to find the distance we can apply pythgoras theorem,
Ac^2=ab^2+bc^2
Ac=sqrt(ab^2+bc^2)
=sqrt(5^2+5^2)
=sqrt(50)

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-4[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Identify the ratio of the companies having less damand than production to those having less production than demand?

Options :

a)2:3
b)5:2
c)7:1
d)1:7

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       a) 2:3

This is a simple question. We can just compare the figure of demand and production form the char and answer.
( Note: in the examination the figures will be indicated in the graph itself and not presented separately in atable as donew here.)
Companies having more demand than production-abc co, cine co and emi co.
Companies having less demand than productin-big co. deli co.

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-5[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Identify the average demand and average production of the five companies. What is the difference?

Options :

a)110
b)300
c)280
d)234

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       c) 280

Average demand =2120
Average production=1840
Difference=280

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-6[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

The production of emi co is how many times the production of dli co.?

Options :

a)3.12
b)1.52
c)2.32
d)1.22

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      d) 1.22

Production of emi co =2200
Production of big co=1800
2200/1800=1.22
Production of emico is 1.22 times the production of big co,

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-7[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

The demand of abc co is approximately what percent of the demand for deli co.?

Options :

a)250%
b)240%
c)270%
d)260%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       a) 250%

Demand of abc co is 3000
Demand of dli co =1200
3000/1200*100=250%

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-8[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

If cine co wants to meet the demand on it by purchasing electronic sets from a single company, which of the following companies can meet the need adequately?

Options :

a)big co
b)abc co
c)delico
d)emi co

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       c) delico

The demand and production of the five companies are as follows.

Company

Demand

Production

Abc co 3000 1500
Big co 600 1800
Cine co 2500 1000
Delli co 1200 2700
Emi co 3300 2200

 

Delico producers 2700 whereas the demand on it is 1200 leaving a surplus of 1500. The shortage between demand and production of abc co is 1500. So delico can meet the shortage of electronic sets.

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-9[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

The price of petrol in India is dearer by _______________approx.
In comparison to Pakistan.

Options :

a)45%
b)48%
c)54%
d)42%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       b)48%

Here before answering this question a few points on data interpretation:
Usually, a table or a bar diagram or a pie-chart or a sub-divided bar diagram or a graph is given and candidates are asked questions that test their ability to analyse the data given in those forms.
It is necessary to emphasize that candidates must be very through with tables upto 20. Many students struggle to recollect table 13. Memories and be up-to-date in the tables. Also be through with shortcuts for arriving percentages. For Ex. 25% of a number means the number is to be divided by 4.
10% means divide the number by 10
8(1/3)% means divided by 12
12 ½% means divide by 8
16(2/3)%means divide by 6
20%means divide by 5
33(1/3)% means divide by3
40%means divide by 21/2
50% means divide by 2
Similarly when a particular percentage of number is given and you are asked to find out the number you must do multiplication of suitable numbers. Rate of increase in price of pertrol=22.84-15.48=7.36
% of deamess=7.36*100/15.48=48%

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-10[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

The price of kerosene in india is approximately what percent of that of Bangladesh?

Options :

a)28%
b)25%
c)32%
d)29%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       a) 28%

Variant price of kerosence =3.05* 100/10.72=28%

[/tab][/tabs]

 


More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs More Hyderabad Jobs More Delhi Jobs More NCR Jobs More Mumbai Jobs More Noida Jobs More Freshers Jobs