Home » Bank Aptitude Practice » Day-17 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Day-17 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

  • Question-1
  • Explanation

An Indian trader smuggled in a tanker of petrol having capacity 12,000 litres from Bangladesh and sent it back filled with Kerosene. If he spent rs. 15000 as freight approximately what amount ( in Rs.) did he earn in the deal?

Options :

a)Rs. 2,01,000
b)Rs.2,12,400
c) Rs. 1,87,000
d)Rs. 1,95,000

Answer:      b) Rs. 2,12,4000

Profit of the dealer=12000*(22.84-11.56)+12000(10.72-3.05)-15000
=12000*(11.28)+12000(7.67)-15000
=135360+92040-15000=122400


  • Question-2
  • Explanation

In india, a car owner at an average burns 5 litres of petrol per day. If the price of pertrol earlier was Rs. 2,52 per litre, how much does he have to pay extra per month?

Options :

a)Rs. 305
b)Rs.198
c)Rs.253
d)Rs.152

Answer:      b)Rs.198

Average extra expense per month=5*30*(22.84-21.52)=Rs.198


  • Question-3
  • Explanation

People of which countries have to pay more for LPG and less for pertrol in comparison to India?

Options :

a)Pakistan & Bangladesh
b)Pakistan & Thailand
c)Bangladesh & Thailand
d)Bangladesh & Nepal

Answer:      c) Bangladesh and Thailand.

Here we should compare the price of LPG and petrol of various countries with that of India. A close perusal will give the above answer. Some of us may be mislead to mark Sri Lanka and Nepal. But that answer is not correct.
Study the graph and answer the questions given below:

Picture1

X Axis – Years 88-89,90-91,91-92,93-94,94-95
Y Axis –production in Tonnes

 

  • Question-4
  • Explanation

During which year the percent increase in production was lowest as compared to previous year?

Options :

a)90-91
b)91-92
c)93-94
d)94-95

Answer:      d) 94-95

Increase in 89-90=100% increase in 90-91=50%
Increase in 91-92=50%
Decrease in 92-93
Increase in 93-94=25%
Increase in 94-95=20% ( So the increase percent is lowest in 94-95)

 

  • Question-5
  • Explanation

The percent decrease in the production from 91-92 to 92-93 is

Options :

a)10%
b)11 1/9%
c)88 8.9%
d)90%

Answer:       b) 11 1/9%

Percent decrease from 91-92 to 92-93=11 1/9% During 91-92—900
92-93—-800
Decrease—-(100/900)*100=110000/900=11 1/9%

 

  • Question-6
  • Explanation

During which year, the percent increase in production was highest as compared to the previous year?

Options :

a)89-90
b)90-91
c)91-92
d)93-94

Answer:      a) 89-90

Perusal of increase given in first question reveals percent increase in production was highest in 89-90(100%) as compared to the previous year.

 

  • Question-7
  • Explanation

The production in 89-90 in comparison to the production in 88-89 was:

Options :

a)100% more
b)75%more
c)50%more
d)50%more

Answer:      a) 100%more

Production in 88-89=200
Increase in 89-90=400-200=200=100% increase.


  • Question-8
  • Explanation

The percent increase in production from 88-89 to 94-95 is:

Options :

a)1000%
b)600%
c)500%
d)300%

Answer:      c) 500%

Production in 88-89=200
Production in 94-95=1200
Increase in production in 94-95 compared to 88-89=1200-200=1000
(100/200)*100=500%
Study the table given below details regarding service Taxes Collection and answer the questions given based on the information made available:

Picture2


  • Question-9
  • Explanation

During which year the Service Tax collection ( revenue)
Has grown by 48%?

Options :

a)1996-97
b)2000-01
c)1997-98
d)1995-96

Answer:       c) 1997-98

During 1997-98 it has grown to 1515 from 1022 increase of 493 crore
Increase percentage=(493/1022)*100=48.23%
During 1996-97 it has grown by 25% only. Against growth during 1998-99. 1999-2000 and 2001-02 is not nearing this number -48%. Hence anser is c) 1997-98.

 

  • Question-10
  • Explanation

During which year no. of services taxed was brought down by 10%?

Options :

a)1995-96
b)1998-99
c)2000-01
d)1999-2000

Answer:       d) 1999-2000

We have to look into the number of services taxed. During 1999-2000 number of services taxed was reduced to 27 from 30. That is reduction of 3=10% apart from this during 2000-01 it has been reduced by one service. During other years either it is same or the number of services taxes has only increased.


 

Check Also

Day-25 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

            More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs …