Day-19 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Job Score0
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-1[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

The demand of companies DCO and ECO taken together is what per cent of that of CCO and FCO taken together?

Options :

a)102.4
b)104.16
c)96
d)106.32

GET THE JOBS UPDATES IN YOUR INBOX

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      b) 104.16

For answering this question it is sufficient we add the figures of DCO, ECO and CCO, FCO.
It comes to 750 and 720 respectively
Hence (750/720)*100=104.16%

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-2[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

What is the difference between the average demand and average production?

Options :

a)6.50
b)4.17
c)8.50
d)7.50

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      b) 4.17

The total demand of all the six companies=2210
Average=368.33
The total production of all the six companies=2235.
Average=372.5
Difference=4.17


[/tab][/tabs]

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-3[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

The production of ACO is how many times that of FCO?

Options :

a)0.83
b)1.04
c)1.2
d)0.96

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      d) 0.96

Production of ACO is 360
Production of FCO is 375
360/375=0.96

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-4[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

What is the ratio of companies having more production than demand to those having more demand than production?

Options :

a)1:1
b)2:3
c)3:4
d)5:1

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      a) 1:1

This is a relatively easy question . Companies that have more production than demand is 3. Also companies having more demand than production is 3. Hence the answer is 1:1

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-5[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Supposing BCO wants to increase its production to meet the demand on it, how much percentage should it increase the production?

Options :

a)8.33.%
b)12.50%
c)10.11%
d)5.26%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      d) 5.26%

The demand on BCO is 400. Its production is 380.
It has to increase production by 20.
That is (20/380)*100=5.26%
The following table shows the marks obtainged by a student in different standards.

1

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-6[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

For which standard was the maximum marks the highest?

Options :

a)V
b)VI
c)VII
d)VIII

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      c) VII

Highest marks in V standard—520*100/40=1300
VI standard—805*100/57.5=1400
VII standard-1008*100/56=1800
VII standard – 875*100/62.5=1400
Hence answer is c) VII

 
[/tab][/tabs] [divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-7[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

What is his average percentage marks for all the four standards?

Options :

a)50%
b)545
c)53%
d)45%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       b) 54%

40+57.5+56+62.5/4=54%

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-8[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Ali, Bir,Coy,Dek-four cricket players scored runs as given below in three successive matches.
Which of the player scored the highest in three matches?

2

Which of the player scored the highest in three matches?
Options :
a) Ali
b)Bir
c)Coy
d)Ali and Coy

[/tab][tab]

Answer:     a) Ali

Ali has scored 170 runs
Bir has scored 134 runs
Coy scored 161 runs
Dek scored 83 runs.
The following questions are based on the table given below. Study the table and answer the questions.
Sale of different commodities (in kg) in a supermarket over the given period.

3

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-9[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

The sale of which of the commodities increases continuously over the given perio?

Options :

a)Only wheat
b)only pulses
c)Only tea
d)Rice and Salt
e)None of these

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      e) None of these.

Rice has been having steady increases continuously that is not given as choice. D cannot be the answer because salt sales comes down.
[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-10[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

The sale of rice increases from Jan ’98 to April ’98 by what percentage?

Options :

a)100%
b)75%
c)50%
d)25%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       c) 50%

(994/2006)*100=49.55%
Please answer questions based on data provided herein.
Number of students appeared and passed in a Board examination from a school and the students who continued their further study ( one who has failed in the exam can’t take admission for further study):

4

[/tab][/tabs]

 


More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs More Hyderabad Jobs More Delhi Jobs More NCR Jobs More Mumbai Jobs More Noida Jobs More Freshers Jobs