Home » Bank Aptitude Practice » Day-20 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Day-20 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

  • Question-1
  • Explanation

From 1998 to 2000 and from 2002 to 2003 how many students continued their further study?
Options :

a)398
b)359
c)350
d)378

Answer:      b) 359

This is an easy question. But we have to be careful to omit the figure for 2001.
Required no. of students=(65+80+72)+(63+79)=359

  • Question-2
  • Explanation

What is the approximate percentage of total passed to total appeared for all the given years?

Options :

a)55
b)52
c)49
d)54

Answer:     a) 55%

Total passed=91+110+151+72+117+98=639
Total appeared=143+242+280+112+180+200=1157
Required percentage=(639/1157)*100=55.22%
Approximately-55%

  • Question-3
  • Explanation

In which year was the performance of the school is best if the performance is judged only by total no.of students passed in the respective years?

Options :

a)2001
b)2002
c)1998
d)2000

Answer:      d) 2000

Relatively easy question.
Here we have to be guided by the numbers only and not by percentage.

 

  • Question-4
  • Explanation

In how many years the no. of students who continued further study is more than 70 percent of the students who passed in the respective year?

Options :

a)One
b)Two
c)Three
d)Four

Answer:      c)Three

Such years are 1999,2000 and 2003.


 
  • Question-5
  • Explanation

Which company’s average exports during the relevant years is minimum?

Options :

a) c company(North)
b)B company
c)A company
d)both A company and B company
e)both B company and C company

Answer:      c) a company

This is an easy question. Tbhough average exports being minimum is asked, it is sufficient to find the total export of all the companies and then arrive at the answer.

A company’s total exports=30+50+60+40+70+60+75=385—Average=385/7=55
B Company’s total exports=50+40+50+60+80+80+70=430
Average=430/7=61.42
C company’s (north) total exports =40+60+65+75+80+75+85=480
Average=480/768.57
Hence answer is c) a company

 

  • Question-6
  • Explanation

In the matter of a company and B company during which the difference in export figure is minimum?

Options :

a)95
b)94
c)91
d)97

Answer:      d)97

The difference between the exports made by company A and B is minimum in 97 i.e. 5 percent. During other years the difference is more than this.

  • Question-7
  • Explanation

How did the export figure for the year 97 of Company A change from its figure in 96?

Options :

a)It increased by 15%
b)it increased by 35%
c)it decreased by 25%
d)it increased by 25%

Answer:      d) it increased by 25%

Export of company A in 96=60
Export of company a in 97=75 (increase of 15)
15/60*100=25% increase

  • Question-8
  • Explanation

considering the total of exports made by all the three companies in which year the total export was minimum?

Options :

a)92 only
b)97 Only
c)91 only
d)91 & 92 only

Answer:     c) 91 only

Exports made by all the three companies in various years—
91-120
92-150
93-175
94-175
95-230(70+80+80)
96-215
97-230(75+70+85)
So export was minimum in the year 91 i.e 120 in all other years it was more than this.
Answer the questions after reading the information provided hereunder:
Amarjothi Company, Bimaljalan company and Cindria Company produce computers in two different types X and Y. Total number of items of both types produced by all the three companies is 62000 and total items X and Y produced by amarjothi company is 15200. The ratio of the numbers of type X to type Y produced by amarjothi company is 9:10. Type X produced by Bimaljalan company is 175% of type X item produced by amarjothi company. Total items (both X and Y) produced by Bimaljalan company is 150% of total items produced by amarjothi company. The number of type X item produced by Cindria company is 20% more than the number of type Y items produced by Amarjothi company.

  • Question-9
  • Explanation

What is the number of Y type items produced by Bimaljalan company?

Options :

a)10200
b)10800
c)14400
d)12600

Answer:      a) 10200

it is given amarjothi company produces 15200 and items X and Y in the ratio 9:10.
Type X items produced by amarjothi company -15200 x 9/19=7200
Type Y item=15200-7200=8000
Bimaljalan company’s total production – both X item and Y item-is 150% of the items produced by amarjothi Company—15200*1.5=22800(150% means multiply the given number by 1.5)

Type X produced by Bimaljalan company is 175% of type x item produced by Amarjothi Company.

Y type item produced by Bimaljalan company=22800-12600=10200

 

  • Question-10
  • Explanation

Calculate the ratio of the number of type X item to type Y item produced by Cindria company?

Options :

a)5:6
b)3:4
c)4:5
d)2:3

Answer:       d) 2:3

Number of items produced by amarjothi company-15200
Number of items produced by Bimaljalan company-22800
Number of items produced by Cnidria company-24000.
The number of type X item produced by cindria company is 20% more than the number of type Y items produced by Amarjothi company.
Number ,Y type items produced by amarjothi company-8000
X type produced by cindria company -8000*1.2=9600.
Y type produced by cindria company=24000-9600=14400
Ratio 9600/14400=2:3

 

Check Also

Day-25 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

            More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs …