Home » Bank Aptitude Practice » Day-21 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Day-21 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

  • Question-1
  • Explanation

the number of type Y items produced by Cindria company is what percentage of the total number of items produced by Cindria company?

Options :

a)60%
b)80%
c)70%
d)50%

Answer:       a) 60%

Type Y item produced by cindria company =14400
Total items produced by Cindria company=24000
Required percentage=(14400/24000)*100=60% of the number of items produced by Cindria company.


  • Question-2
  • Explanation

Total number of X type items produced by all the three companies differs by how much from the total number of Y type items produced by them?

Options :

a)3000
b)3200
c)2800
d)3400

Answer:      b)3200

Total number of X type items produced by the three compnies=7200+12600+9600=29400
Total number of Y type items produced by the three companies=8000+10200+14400=32600
Diffference=32600-29400=3200
Look at the two tables:

Picture1

Picture2


  • Question-3
  • Explanation

What is the total number of model 1 autos sold in all cities together?

Options :

a)31555
b)32455
c)33410
d)34240

Answer:      a) 31555

Total number of model 1 autos sold in all cities
=(90000*[(14.3*7/18)+(16.2*5/9)+(18.4*3/10)+(16.8*3/9)+(12.6*2/5)+(21.7*2/10)]/100=31555
Another option is to calculate independently for all the six cities and then sum the value.

 

  • Question-4
  • Explanation

Calculate the difference between model1 autos sold in delhi and Erode?

Options :

a)2554
b)2184
c)2190
d)2210

Answer:       b) 2184

Number of model1 atos sold in delhi=90000*16.8/100*4/9=6720
Number of model1 autos sold in erode=90000*12.6/100*2/5=4536
Difference 6720-4536=2184
Hence answer is b).

 

  • Question-5
  • Explanation

The number of model1 autos sold in delhi is approximately what percentage of the total number of model 3 autos sold in Ahmedabad?

Options :

a)155%
b)185%
c)235%
d)225%

Answer:       c) 235%

Model 1 autos sold in delhi=90000*16.8/100*4/9=6720
Model3 autos sold in ahmedabad=90000*14.3/100*4/18=2860
Required percentage=(6720/2860)*100=234..96=235% approximately.
Hence answer choice c)

 

  • Question-6
  • Explanation

Number of autos sold in Faridabad is approximately what percentage more than the total autos sold in Bombay?

Options :

a)24%
b)34%
c)44%
d)40%

Answer:      b) 34%

Number of autos sold in Faridabad=90000*21.7/100=19530
Number of autos sold in Bombay -90000*16.2/100=14580
Required percentage=(19530-14580)/14580*100=33.95%
Approximately 34%

 

  • Question-7
  • Explanation

Calculate the ratio of the total number of autos sold in Cochin to the total number of model 2 autos sold in delhi?

Options :

a)22:9
b)23:7
c)24:5
d)25:9

Answer:       b) 23:7

Answer the questions based on the following information provided.
Runs scored by Indian team and its players against five countries in five different one-day cricket matches.

Picture3

Note:* means ‘not out’


  • Question-8
  • Explanation

Before these 5 matches. If Laxman had battled in 50 ODIs and his average was 30. What would be his average after these matches?

Options :

a)32
b)31
c)29
d)30

Answer:      b) 31

Average of Laxman in 50 ODIs was-30. Total runs=30*50=1500
He had scored 205 runs in the five ODIs.
1500+205=1705
Number of matches=55
Average=1705/55=31


  • Question-9
  • Explanation

Which of the given pairs of players have ratio 3:1 in their individual runs scored against West Indies?

Options :

a)Sehwag and Ganguli
b)Dravid and Sachin
c)Laxman and Dravid
d)Dravid and Laxman

Answer:       d) Dravid and Laxman

it is 78:26=3:1

 

  • Question-10
  • Explanation

Among the top five players, how many players have not made any half-century or century in these 5 ODIs?

Options :

a)One
b)Two
c)Three
d)None

Answer:       d) None

All the players have made half-century or century in these 5 ODIs.

 

Check Also

Day-25 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

            More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs …