Home » Bank Aptitude Practice » Day-22 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Day-22 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

  • Question-1
  • Explanation

Approximately, what was the percentage of contribution. Of Extras in the total Indian score against West Indies?

Options :
a)14%
b)8%
c)7%
d)11%

Answer:       c) 7%

Extras=14
Total runs against wi-196
(14/196)*100=7.14%
Hence answer=7%


  • Question-2
  • Explanation

What is the difference between sachin’s highest runs and Sehwag’s total runs during these five ODI’s?

Options :

a)76
b)66
c)56
d)52

Answer:       b) 66

Sachin’s highest runs-139
Sehwag’s total runs-205
Difference =66


  • Question-3
  • Explanation

The marks scored in French,Hindi,English and social studies when added together, represent what percentage of the total marks obtained?

Options :

a)63.15
b)52.62
c)58.69
d)56.39

Answer:      c) 58.69

Marks obtained in French, Hindi, English and social studies=211.3 deg.
Total-360deg.
(211.3/360)*100=58.69%

 

  • Question-4
  • Explanation

The marks scored in Science and Maths, added together, exceed the marks scored in French and Social Studeis, added together, by how many marks?

Options :

a)108
b)91
c)80
d)102

Answer:       b) 91

Marks scored in science and maths in terms of deg=72.6+76.1=148.7
Marks scored in French and Social studies in terms of deg=48.5+63=111.5
Difference in deg=37.2
(37.2/360)*880=90.93—approx. 91

 

  • Question-5
  • Explanation

In which subject did Brownie Calson score 134 marks?

Options :

a)English
b)French
c)Hindi
d)Social studies

Answer:       c) Hindi.

Brownie Calson has cored 54.8 deg.
(54.8/360)*880=133.95—appx.134 marks

 

  • Question-6
  • Explanation

If the total marks obtained by Brownie Calson is 990 instead of 880 how many marks would have scored in Science?

Options :

a)199.65
b)180
c)177
d)192

Answer:      a) 199.65

science-72.6 deg.
Total marks obtained 990-(72.6/360)*990=199.65

 

  • Question-7
  • Explanation

If the marks obtained in English be 100 marks what is the marks obtained in all the subjects put together?

Options :

a) 900
b)920
c)800
d)750
d)25:9

Answer:       c)800

English -45 deg.
45 deg—100
Total -360 deg-(360/45)*100=800
The number of units and the employment in Small Scale sector(sss)for different years have been shown here.

Picture1

On the basis of above data you have to answer the following questions.


  • Question-8
  • Explanation

The percentage increase in total number of units in SSS over that of the previous year was maximum in

Options :

a)1999-2000
b)2001-02
c)1998-99
d)1997-98

Answer:     d)1997-98

Total number of SSS units (registered and unregistered) during various years in lakhs)

Picture2

Percentage increase during various years-1997-98=(1.41/28.03)*100=5.03%
1998-99=4.62%
1999-2000=4.28%
2000-001=3.11%
2001-02=3.92%


  • Question-9
  • Explanation

In 1998-99 the percentage share of registered units in total small scale units of sSs in that years was approximately

Options :

a)78.12%
b)32%
c)11.88%
d)68%

Answer:       a)78.12%

Registered units=24.06 lakhs
Total units=30.80 lakhs
(24.06/30.80)*100=78.12%

 

  • Question-10
  • Explanation

In sss if 3.9% increase is projected in employment for year 2002-03 . Then what will be the approximately expected number of employment in this sector?

Options :

a)196.73 lakhs
b)197.73 lakhs
c)198.73 lakhs
d)199.73 lakhs

Answer:       d) 199.73 lakhs.

Employment in the year 2001-02 is=192.23
3.9% of increase in employment is expected in the year 2002-03
Therefore approximate number of employment will be 192.23*(103.9/73 lakhs
Or 192.23*1.039=199.73

 

Check Also

Day-25 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

            More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs …