Day-23 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Job Score0
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-1[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Percentage increase in the number of registered units over the years is how much more from the percentage increase in the number of unregistered units in the same period?

Options :
a)20.38%
b)17.46%
c)16.01%
d)23%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       b)17.46%

Registered units increased to 27.31 lakhs from 21.53
Lakhs=5.78 lakhs
Percentage increase=(5.78/21.53)*100=26.84%
Unregistered units increased to .11 lakh from 6.50 lakh=0.61 lakh
Percentage increase=(0.61/6.50)*100=9.38%
Difference=26.84-9.38=17.46%

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-2[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Average number of employees per small scale unit in 2000-01 is approximately

Options :

a)2.7
b)6.6
c)4.2
d)5.6

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      d) 5.6

Total number of employees in 2000-01=185.64 lakhs
Total number of Units-33.12 lakh
Average number of employees=185.64/33.12=5.6
Thefoolowing pie-chart shows the funding arrangement for Natinal Highways development project(NHDP)-1

Picture1

1. Toll 1690
2. Ex.As 7862
3. Annuity 2000
4. Ex. As 7862
5. Brog 16846

Total Cost—Rs. 30,300 crore
Ex. As-External Assistance
Borg.-cess/Market Borrowing

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-3[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

The angle of the sector representing external assistance would be

Options :

a) 73.4 deg
b)83.4 deg
c)93.4 deg
d)103.4 deg

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      c) 93.4 deg

( 7862/30300)*360=93.4 deg.

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-4[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Which two ways of funding constitute less than 12% of total funding?

Options :

a) SPV s and Annuity
b)SPVs and Toll
c)SPVs and External Assistance
d) Toll and Annuity

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      b) SPVs and Toll

12% of Rs.30300=Rs.3636 cr
Toll-Rs.1690 cr and SPV=rs.1902 cr
1902+1600=Rs.3502 cr.

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-5[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Cess/Market borrowing accounted for approximate what % of total funding?

Options :

a)49.3%
b)63%
c)55.6%
d)65%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       c) 55.6%

(16846/30300)*100=55.59 or 55.6%

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-6[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Angle of the sector representing annuity would be(as a % of 360 deg)?

Options :

a)4.6%
b)6.6%
c)8.6%
d)8%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      b)6.6%

(2000/30300)*100=6.6%

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-7[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

If funding target decreased by Rs. 300 cr and it would affect only target of Cess/Market Borrowing. What will be the approximate percentage share of this affected segment in total borrowing arrangement?

Options :

a)55%
b)48%
c)58%
d)60%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       a)55%

Now Cess/market borrowing is Rs. 16846.it is decreased by Rs. 300 cr
( 16546/30300)*100=54.60% . approx. 55%

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-8[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Identify the difference in the production of A type tractors between 2000 and 2001?

Options :

a)55000
b)41500
c)46000
d)25000

[/tab][tab]

Answer:     b) 41500

A type tractors produced in 2000=15% of 450000=15/100*450000=67500
A type tractors produced in 2001 =5% of 520000 5/100*520000=26000
Difference =67500-26000=41500

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-9[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

If 65% of E type tractors produced during 2000 and 2001
Are being sold by the company, then how many e type tractors are left unsold by the company ?

Options :

a)49700
b)41825
c)49100
d)45200

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       a) 49700

Production of E type tractor: in 2000=20% of 450000=90000,in 2001=10% of 520000=52000
Therefore total production=142000
Reqd.no. of tractors=35% of 142000=35/100*142000=49700

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-10[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

If the number of E type tractors manufactured in 2001 was the same as that of 2000. Identify the approximate percentage share in the total production of 2001?

Options :

a)17.30%
b)18.33%
c)21.96
d)41.39%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      a) 17.30%

Production of E type tractor in 2001=production of E type tractor in 2000 (given)
Therefore required percentage=(90000/520000)*100=17.30%

[/tab][/tabs]

 


GET THE JOBS UPDATES IN YOUR INBOX