Home » Bank Aptitude Practice » Day-24 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Day-24 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

  • Question-1
  • Explanation

In the case of which of the following types of tractors was the percentage decrease from 2000 to 2001 the maximum?

Options :
a)A
b)E
c)D
d)B

Answer:       a) A type of tractors

In the case of B type of tractors and d type of tractors there is increase of figures from 2000 to 2001
In the case of A type of tractors decrease is from 15 to 5%=66.66%
In the case of C type of tractors decrease is from 30% to 25% =16.66%
In the case of E type of tractors decrease is from 20% to 10%=50%
So the answer is a) A type of tractors.


  • Question-2
  • Explanation

If the percentage production of E type tractors in 2001 was the same as that of 2000, what would have been the number of tractors produced in 2001?

Options :

a)112500
b)120000
c)104000
d)152000

Answer:     c) 104000

Percentage of produce of E type tractors in 2000=20%
Total Tractors produced in 2001=520000
If E type tractor production is same 20%=520000/100*20=104000
Rahman and Company manufactured various products and the details are given below indication the ratio of manufactured sold items,

Picture1


  • Question-3
  • Explanation

If item sold is 550, what is the total number of items manufactured in 2006?

Options :

a)990
b)660
c)770
d)440

Answer:      b) 660

In the year 2006 manufactured items: sold items ratio was 6:5
Durint 2006 the ratio of items sold-5=number=550
Hence manufactured items=550*6/5=660

 

  • Question-4
  • Explanation

During 2010 if the difference between the total number of items produced ( manufactured) and the total number of items sold is 800, what is the number of items produced in that year?

Options :

a)8400
b)8000
c)8840
d)9240

Answer:       b)8000

Ratio of number of itmes manufactured to number of sold items =1.1:1
Difference=1.1x-x=0.1x
Difference between the number of items=800
That is 0.1x=800
Hence manufactured items=(x/0.1x)*800=8000

 

  • Question-5
  • Explanation

Number of items sold during 2006 is 1000 and the number of items sold during 2005 is 4500, what is the total umber of item manufactured in the year 2005 and 2006 together ?

Options :

a) 8200
b) 8800
c) 7850
d) 9900

Answer:       a) 8200

Ratio of number of items sold: number of items manufactured during 2006=5.6
Nummber of item sold in 2006=1000
So number of items manufactured during 2006=6/5*1000=1200
Ratio of number of items sold: number of items manufactured during 2005=4.5:7
Number of items sold in 2005=4500
So number of items manufactured during 2005=7/4.5*4500=7000
Total number of items manufactured during 2006 and 2006=7000+1200=8200

 

  • Question-6
  • Explanation

Considering the ratios of items manufactured and items sold, in which of the following years the difference between the total items produced and the total items sold is maximum?

Options :

a)2005
b)2006
c)2008
d)Cannot be determined

Answer:      d) cannot be determined.

Here we are given with ratio of items manufactured: items sold. From the ratios we cannot determine the number of items in any year unless one of the factor is indicated. Since that is not given we cannot determine in which year the difference between the total items manufactured and total items sold Is maximum.

 

  • Question-7
  • Explanation

The total number of items manufactured in the year 2010 and 2008 are 3300 and 6600 respectively, total number of items sold in the year 2008 is what percentage of the total item sold in 2010?

Options :

a)42.4%
b)68.18%
c)112%
d)57.14%

Answer:       b) 68.185

Ratio of number of items manufactured: number of items sold in 2010=1.1:1
Number of items manufactured in 2010=3300
So number of items sold in 2010=3300*1/1.1=3000
Ratio of number of items manufactured: number of items sold in 2008=3:2
Number of items manufactured in 2008=6600
So number of items sold in 2008=2/3*6600=4400
Percentage of item sold in 2008:itmes sold in 2010=(3000/4400)*100=68.18%
The population growth of six town/cities in india during the perio 1970=80,1980-90,1990-2000 are given in the form of a line-graph showing percentage growth . Please answers the questions based on graph-for clarity-saks details are presented in the table following the graph also

Picture2


  • Question-8
  • Explanation

Cochin city population was 8.5 lakhs in the year 1970. What is the population of Cochin in 2000?

Options :

a)12.903 lakh
b)15.90 lakh
c)18.90 lakh
d)19.99 lakh

Answer:     a) 12.903 lakh

The population of Cochin in 1970—8.5 lakh
Increase during the three decades —10% ,15% and 20%
If population at 1970 be 100 then in 1980 it will be 10% increase =110%
So resultant population at 2000=8.5 *110/100*115/100*120/100=12.903 lakh


  • Question-9
  • Explanation

Delhi city had population of 2087250 in the year 2000. What was its population oin the year 1970?

Options :

a)12.4 lakh
b)13.2 lakh
c)11 lakh
d)14.3 lakh

Answer:      c) 11 lakh

The population of Delhi in 2000=2087250
Increase during the three decades given as 15,25 and 32
If population in 2000 be 132 then at 1990 it would have been 100
So if population in 1990 be 125 then at 1980 it would have been 100
If population in 1980 be 115 then in 1970 it would have been 100. So population in 1970=2087250*100/115*100/125*100/132=11 lakh.

 

  • Question-10
  • Explanation

If the population of ahmedabad and Bhubaneswar in the year 2000 be 138800 and 1302912 respectively. The population of Bhubaneswar in 1970 was what percentage of the population of Ahmedabad in the year 1970?

Options :

a)92%
b)80%
c)70%
d)90%

Answer:      d) 90%

The population of Ahmedabad in the year 2000— 138800
The population of Bhubaneswar in the year 2000—1302912
We have to find the population of these two cities in 1970 in the same way as given in previous question
So population of Ahmedabad in 1970=138800*100/112*100/124*100/125=800000
So population of Bhubaneswar in 1970=1302912*100/120*100/116*100/130=720000
Required percentage=(720000/800000)*100=90%

 

Check Also

Day-25 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

            More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs …