Home » Bank Aptitude Practice » Day-25 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Day-25 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

  • Question-1
  • Explanation

The population of Erode and Faridabad in the year 1970 was 12.5 lakh and 10 lakh respectively. What is the difference between the population of Erode and population of Faridabad in the year 2000?

Options :
a) 4.225 lakh
b)4.805 lakh
c)4.975 lakh
d)4.885 lakh

Answer:       b) 4.805 lakh

Population of Erode in 2000=12.5* 116/100*125/100*140/100=25.375 lakh
Population of Faridabad in 2000=10*121/100*125/100*136/100/100=20.57 lakh
Difference =25.375-20.57=4.805 lakh


  • Question-2
  • Explanation

In case the population of cochin and delhi were equal during the year 1970, what is the ratio of the population of cochin to that of Delhi in 1990?

Options :

a)26.35
b)28.43
c)22.25
d)27.22

Answer:     c)22.25

Let the population of Cochin and Delhi during 1970 be P
Then the population of cochin in 1990=p*110/100*115/100
Population of delhi in 1990=p*115/100*125/100
Ratio of population of Cochin and Delhi in 1990=(p*110/100*115/100)p*115/100*125/100)=110:125=22:25
Study the following table carefully and answer the question given below:
Loan disbursed by 5 banks
(rupees in Cores)
Years

Picture1


  • Question-3
  • Explanation

Look at the figures presented in the table given above. On a perusal of the same can you identify in which year was the disbursement of loans of all the banks taken together least compared to the average disbursement of loans over the years?

Options :

a)1992
b)1993
c)1994
d)1995

Answer:      a) 1992

This is an easy question. In which year was the disbursement of loans of all the banks put together was lease compared to the average disbursement of loans over the years. Though it is given as ‘average’, it is sufficient if we get the total amount because number of banks is same in all the cases. Accordingly the answer is 1992. In that year 118 core distributed as against 120,140,154,203 in the other years.
In this question you are asked to find out the year in which the disbursement of loans of all the banks (it means the sum of all entries in one column, remember?) is the least compared to the average disbursement of loans over the years. If you are reading this question like any other student you will immediately start calculating the average disbursement of loans over the years. Hence to answer this question you should simply find out the year in which the disbursement of loans was the least.

 

  • Question-4
  • Explanation

Please look at the figures given in the Table given above. From the figures given find out the percentage increase of disbursement of loans of all banks together from 1994 to 1995?

Options :

a)110
b)14
c)9010/11
d)10

Answer:       d) 10

percentage increase of disbursement of loan of all banks together from 1994 to 1995 is asked. In the year 1994 total loans disbursed by banks was 140. In the year 1995 it has increased to 154 . That is an increase of 14.
So 14/140*100=10%

 

  • Question-5
  • Explanation

Look at the figures given in the Table which consists of bank advances given by various banks during various years. In which year was the total disbursement of loans of banks A & B exactly equal to the total disbursement of banks d and E?

Options :

a)1993
b)1996
c)1994
d)none of these

Answer:       d) none of these.

In the year 1993 a and B have given loans of Rs. 56 core and C and D have give loan of Rs. 35 core.
In the year 1996 a and B have given a loan of Rs. 107 and D and E have given a loan of Rs. 85 core
For 1994 figure are Rs. 45 core and Rs.44 core respectively.
So in no given years the amount of loan disbursed by A and B is equal to the loan given by D and E.

 

  • Question-6
  • Explanation

The above table gives details of names of different banks and the loans disbursed by them in different given years, Find out in which of the following banks did the disbursement of loans continuously increase over the years?

Options :

a)A
b)B
c)C
d)E

Answer:      d) cannot be determined.

This is also an easy question, Just a glance of the figures will indicate that Bank e only has been giving continuously increased loans.
In the case of other banks some years there is an increase and in another year there is a decrease.

 

  • Question-7
  • Explanation

Look at the loans given by differenct banks in 1993 . if the minimum target was 20% of the previous years total disbursement of loans by all banks, howm many banks reached the target in 1993?

Options :

a)1
b)3
c)2
d)4

Answer:       c)2

They are B and C
Total advances in the year 1992-Rs.118 crore
20% of this is Rs. 23.6 crore.
NOW look at the figures for loans given in 1992 by banks. Only Bank B and Bank C have given more than Rs. 23.6 crore and the answer is c)2 banks


  • Question-8
  • Explanation

Please look at the pie chart given above. In case the total sales of Colgate –Plamolive for men’s cosmetics was Rs. 38.4 crores, what approximately was the total sales (in Rs.) of Nivea?

Options :

a)26.4 cr.
b)25.6cr.
c)28.8cr
d)22cr

Answer:     c) 28.8.cr

sales of Colgate Palmolive product=16%=38.4 crores
Therefore sales of Nivea=12%=38.4*12/16=28.8crores


  • Question-9
  • Explanation

Have a through of perusal of the pie chart. In case the total sales in the segment is estimated to be Rs. 350 crores for the next year, what will be the share( in Rs.) of Godrej?

Options :

a)68 cr
b)63 cr
c)66 cr.
d)61 cr.

Answer:      b) 63 cr

Share of Godrej=350*18/100=63 crores

 

  • Question-10
  • Explanation

The total sales be Rs. 700 crore. What will be the difference(in Rs.) in the total sales of Park Avenue and Colgate-Palmolive?

Options :

a)90 cr
b)94 cr
c)84 cr
d)96 cr.

Answer:      c) 84 cr

Difference in sales between park Avenue and Colgate palmlive= 84 crore.

 

Check Also

Day-24 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

            More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs …