Day-26 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Job Score0
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-1[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

If men’s cosmetics share only 40% of the total market for cosmetics, what is the share of Nivea in the total market?

Options :
a)4.8%
b)4.2%
c)4.17%
d)46.72%

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       a) 4.8%

Men’s cosmetics share-40% of total market for cosmetics
Share of Nivea=40*12/100=4.8% of the total market.

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-2[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

What will be the central angle for “Others” if it is put in the form of a pie Chart? ( Total 360 deg)

Options :

a) 39.6 deg
b)42.4 deg
c)48.5 deg
d)72.4 deg

[/tab][tab]

Answer:     a) 39.6 deg.

Others—11%
360*11/100=39.6deg.
Study the table given below and answer the questions that follow:

Picture1

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-3[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Who among the following scored the highest percentage of marks, if full marks for English and maths be 100 and for others 75?

Options :

a)Peter
b)queen
c)Rosy
d)Tony

[/tab][tab]

Answer:     d) Tony.

Marks for all the subjects are same for all the people.
Hence if we simply add the marks we can know who has scored the highest, Total marks being different for different subject will not affect this question.
Totally the marks obtained—peter—349 marks
Queen – 326 marks
Rosy -304marks
Sony-334 marks
Tony-378marks
Ubman-312 marks

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-4[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

Who month the following scored the lowest?

Options :

a) queen
b)Rosy
c)sony
d)Tony

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       b) Rosy

a perusal of the total marks obtained by these six people given in previous question will reveal this.

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-5[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

what percentage of marks did peter get in Science?

Options :

a)73.2
b)74
c)58.6
d)78.2

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       d) 78.2

Science includes all the three-physics, chemistry and biology. Maximum mark for each subject is 75 marks
Total marks obtained in all the three=60+55+61=176 out of 225 marks
Percentage=176/225*100=78.2%

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-6[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

what percentage of marks did queen get if the full marks
Of each subject would be 100?

Options :

a)65.2
b)66.4
c)63.9
d)61.4

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      a) 65.2

Total marks obtained by queen =68+63+92+58=326
Total marks=500
Percentage=326/500*100=65.2

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-7[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

what would be the percentage of marks of sony if full marks of each would be 100?

Options :

a)68.6
b)66.8
c)64.8
d)69.3

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       b) 66.8

total marks obtained by sony in all subjects =78+52+65+98+41=334
Each subject mark is given as 100
Percentage of marks=334/500*100=66.8%

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-8[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

The average score of 5 student’s increases by 3 marks
When a new pupil comes in place of one of them has scored 65 marks. Wjat might be the score of the new pupil?

Options :

a)80
b)95
c)90
d)83

[/tab][tab]

Answer:     a)80

given that the average score of 5 students increases by 3 marks.
Then the total score increased=(5*3)=15 marks.
Among the 5 one has scored 65 marks and it
S replaced by the score of the new pupil.
Then the score of the new pupil=(65+15)=80marks.

[/tab][/tabs]
[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-9[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

The average weight of P and q is 50kg. the average weight of Q and R is 62 kg and the average weight of P and r is 52 kg. then the weight of P is:

Options :

a)80
b)40
c)50
d)63

[/tab][tab]

Answer:       b)40

Let p,Q and R represent their respective weights.
Then,we have:
P+Q=(50*2)=100—-(1)
Q+R=(62*2)=124—-(ii)
P+R=(52*2)=104……..(iii)
Adding(i),(ii)and (iii),we get: 2(P+Q+R)=328 or P+Q+R=164…(iv)
Subtracting(ii) from(iv),we get p=40

[/tab][/tabs]

 

[divider] [tabs type=”horizontal”][tabs_head][tab_title]Question-10[/tab_title][tab_title]Explanation[/tab_title] [/tabs_head] [tab]

A beach in Chennai has an average of 650 visitors on Sundays and 300 on other days. If a month of 29 days begins with Sunday, then the average number of visitors per day in the month is

Options :

a)310
b)450
c)440
d)360

[/tab][tab]

Answer:      d) 360

Since the month begins with a Sunday, so there will be five Sundays in the month.
Then the number of visitors on 5 Sundays=650*5
The number of visitors on remaining 24 days=300*24
Required average=[650*5+300*24]/29
=[3250+7200]/29
=360.34=360(approximately)

[/tab][/tabs]

 


GET THE JOBS UPDATES IN YOUR INBOX