Home » Bank Aptitude Practice » Day-27 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Day-27 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

  • Question-1
  • Explanation

what will be the average mark of all the students if 80,90,70 are the average marks of the 3 groups of 40,50 and 60 students respectively?

Options :
a)80
b)79
c)90
d)89

Answer:       b) 79

From the given data
If 80 is the average marks of 40 students then 80*40=3200 is the total marks of 40 students.
If 90 is the average marks of 50 students then 90*50=4500 is the total marks of 50 students.
If 70 is the average marks of 60 students then 70*60=4200 is the total marks of 60 students
Now, the total number of students=(40+50+60)=150
Requred average={3200+4500+4200]/150=11900/150=79.33=79(approximately)


  • Question-2
  • Explanation

Find the odd one-28,29,60,123,736,3685?

Options :

a)29
b)123
c)736
d)3685

Answer:     b) 123

The given series are in the following form,
28*1+1=29
29*2+2=60
60*3+3=183
183*4+4=736
736*5+5=3685
Instead of 183,123 is given in the series, so 123 is the odd one.


  • Question-3
  • Explanation

Find the odd one-1853,925,461,229,113,55,11

Options :

a) 229
b)113
c)55
d)11

Answer:     d)11

Each number in the series is obtained by subtracting 3 and divide the result by 2.
1853-3/2=925
925-3/2=461
461-3/2=229
229-3/2=113
113-3/2=55
55-3/2=26
26-3/2=11.5
Clearly, 11 is wrong.

 

  • Question-4
  • Explanation

Find the odd one-1900,1876,1855,1837,1821,1810,1801

Options :

a)1855
b)1837
c)1821
d)1900

Answer:       c) 1821

The above series is formed by subtracting multiples of 3 starting from 24 in reverse order.
1900-24=1876
1876-21=1855
1855-18=1837
1837-15=1822
1822-12=1810…and so on..
The odd one is 1821 which has to be 1822.

 

  • Question-5
  • Explanation

Veer invested an amount of Rs. 9000 for 2 years at compund interest rate 15% per annum. How much amount will Veer obtain as interest?

Options :

a)Rs. 2902.50
b)Rs.2900.50
c)Rs.2899.50
d)Rs.2899

Answer:       a) Rs. 2902.50

When interest is compunded annually, we have to use the following formula:
Amount=P*[1+(R/100)]” where p=principal, R=rate of interest and n=time (years)
Here p=Rs.9000,R=15%,n=2 years.
Then amount=Rs.9000*[1+15/100)]^2=9000*
(23/20)^2=23805/2=Rs.11902.5
The amount obtained by the way of interest in compund interest=amount-principal=Rs.(11902.5-9000)=Rs.2902.50
Hence the required answer is Rs. 2902.50

 

  • Question-6
  • Explanation

Shagi deposits Rs. 1500 each on 1st january and 1st july of a year at the rate of 8% compund interest calculated on half-yearly basis. How much amount he would have at the end of the year?

Options :

a)Rs.2150.50
b)Rs.3140.40
c)Rs.3182.40
d)Rs.2152.50

Answer:      c) Rs. 3182.40

When interest is compunded half-yearly: Amount=p*[1+(R/2)/100]^2
The total amount for the investment on 1st january is: amount1=Rs. 1500*[1+(8/2)/100^2*1=Rs.1500*[1+(4/100)]^2=Rs.1500*[26/25]^2
The total amount for investment on 1st july is: (Here n=1/2 year since it starts from 1st july to end of the same year)
Amount2=Rs. 1500*[1+(8/2)/100]^[2*(1/2)] =Rs.1500*[1+4/100] =Rs.1500*[26/25] The total amount at the end of the year=amount1+amount2
=1500*[26/25]^2+1500*[26/25] =1500*[26/25]*[(26/25)+1] =1500*26/25*51/25
=3182.40
Hence Rs. 3182.40 is the required answer.

 

  • Question-7
  • Explanation

What is the difference between the compund interests on Rs. 10,000 for 2 years at 5% per annum compunded yearly and half-yearly?

Options :

a)Rs.6.00
b)Rs. 6.25
c)Rs. 6.50
d)Rs.6.75

Answer:      b) Rs. 6.25

Here, p=Rs.10,000, n=2years, and R=5%
Amount invested for compund interest ( yearly)=Rs. 1000*[1+5/100]=Rs. 10000*21/20=Rs. 10,500
Amount invested for compund interest ( Half-yearly)=Rs. 10000*[1+(5/2)/100]^2=10000*(41/40)^2=Rs. 10,506.25
Difference =Rs. ( 10506.25-10500=Rs. 6.25


  • Question-8
  • Explanation

What will come in the place of ? in the following question?
(88.128/?)/{(2.4*0.3)/(0.2*1.5)}=18

Options :

a) 1.04
b)2.04
c)3.04
d)4.04

Answer:     b) 2.04

Given that ( 88.128/?)/{(2.4*0.3)/(0.2*1.5)}=18
Let us take ? as X.
Then ,(88.128/x)/{(0.72)/(0.3)}=18
(88.128/x)/2.4=18
88.128/x=18*2.4
88.128/X=43.2
43.2*x=88.128
X=88.128/43.2
X=2.04
Hence the answer will be 2.04


  • Question-9
  • Explanation

One-fifth of sqrt(X)*3=37.2-sqrt(12.96)

Options :

a)2601
b)2916
c)3136
d)2704

Answer:       c) 3136

Given that one –fifth os sqrt(X)*3=37.2-sqrt(12.96)
i.e.,1/5x sqrt(X)*3=37.2-3.6
3/5*sqrt(X)=33.6
Sqrt(X)=33.6*5/3
Sqrt(X)=11.2*5=56
X=562=3136
Hence the answer is 3136

 

  • Question-10
  • Explanation

What will come in the place of X in the following question: 3.5 {2.5-[6.5-(1.4/X)]}*8.24/(0.2)2=813.08

Options :

a)20
b)25
c)40
d)5.5

Answer:       a) 20

3.5-2.5-(6.5(1.4/X))}*(8.24/0.04=813.08
3.5-(2.5-{(6.5X-1.4)/X)}*(824/4)=813.08
3.5-{(2.5X-6.5X+1.4)/X}*206=813.08
3.5-{(-4X+1.4)/X}*206=813.08
3.5-{(-824X-288.4)/X}=813.08
(3.5X+824X-288.4)/X=813.08
827.5X-288.4/X=813.08
827.5X-288.4=813.08X
827.5X-813.08X=288.4
14.42X=288.4
X=288.4/14.42
X=20

 

Check Also

Day-24 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

            More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs …