Home » Bank Aptitude Practice » Day-18 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

Day-18 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

  • Question-1
  • Explanation

In respect of number of assesses during which there has been growth of 228.93%?

Options :

a)1995-96
b)1997-98
c)1998-99
d)1999-2000

Answer:      b) 1997-98

For answering this question we have to concentrate on number of assesses column. It may be seen that there has been a growth of 228% in the number of assesses during 1997-98.
During 1997-98 number of assesses has become 45991 from 13982-increase of 32009
(32009/13982)*100=228.93%

During other years the growth has been there but the percentage is different.
For example 2001-02 it is targeted to increase to 201462 from 132956=51.52%


  • Question-2
  • Explanation

During 2001-02 how much percentage of growth in revenue is anticipated as per the Target?

Options :

a)50%
b)10%
c)38%
d)80%

Answer:      c)38%

During 2001-02 the growth in revenue anticipated is (988/2612*100=37.82%
Calculating the increase projected during other period will indicate different growth percentages.


  • Question-3
  • Explanation

During which year the revenue has grown by 15.95%?

Options :

a)1999-2000
b)1995-96
c)2000-01
d)1998-99

Answer:      a) 1999-2000.

It may be seen —(285/1787)*100=15.95%
Revenue growth during other years is not same as this.

 

  • Question-4
  • Explanation

From the above graph we can draw the conclusion that:

Options :

a) Production +Export=Consumption
b) Consumption + Export =Production + import
c) production + Export = Consumption + Import
d) Consumption = Export + Import

Answer:     b) consumption + Export = production + import

This is an easy question. Figures given for C one school during 1996 to 1998.
Admitted 900+300+250+250=1700
No of students left from 1997 to 1999=125+135+120=380
Hence number of students in C one school in 1999=1700-3801320

 

  • Question-5
  • Explanation

Which of the following is the highest value?

Options :

a)% increase in consumption from 1995-96 to 1996-97.
b)% increase in consumption from 1994-95 to 1995-96
c)% decrease in production from 1995-96 to 1996-97
d)%increase in import from 1995-96 to 1996-97
e)% decrease in export from 1995-96 to 1996-97

Answer:     e) % decrease in export from 1995-96 to 1996-97

a) % increase in consumption from 1995-96 to 1996-97(2919/13563)*100=21.52%
b) % increase in consumption from 1994-95 to 1995-96(2562/11011)*100=23.26%.
c) % decrease in production from 1995-96 to 1996-97(2119/7402)*100=28.62%
d) %increase in import from 1995-96 to 1996-97(4459/11403)*100=39.10%
e) e)% decrease in export from 1995-96 to 1996-97
(479/783)*100=61.17%

 

  • Question-6
  • Explanation

What was the strength of School “c one” in 1999?

Options :

a)1580
b)1700
c)1320
d)1460

Answer:     c) 1320

This is an easy question. Figures given for C one school during 1996 to 1998.
Admitted 900+300+250+250=1700
No of students left from 1997 to 1999=125+135+120=380
Hence number of students in C one school in 1999=1700-380=1320

 

  • Question-7
  • Explanation

In 1998, how many schools have more than 1200 students but less than 1300 students?

Options :

a)one
b)Two
c)Three
d)four

Answer:     b) Two

For answering this question we have to take into account the number of students admitted from 1996 to 1998 and also subtract the number of students left during 1997 and 1998.
In A one school-1275-230=1045(in 1998)
B one school – 1330-200=1130(in 1998)
C one School —1450-245=1205(in 1998)
D one school —1620-305=1315(in 1998)
E one school—1455-235=1220(in 1998)


  • Question-8
  • Explanation

The number of students in school ‘B one’ in 1998 is approximately what percent of the number of students in School ‘D one’ in 1999?

Options :

a)126
b)80
c)75
d)122

Answer:       b) 80

We have to find out the number of students in B one School in 1998 and number of students in d one school in 1999. ( years are different)
/these figures come as follows.
B one School in 2998=1130 ( already we have calculated in the previous question)
D one school in 1999=1420
Percentage=(1130/1420*100=79.57=80%


  • Question-9
  • Explanation

What was the total number of students in all the five schools in 1997?

Options :

a)5900
b)5260
c)5510
d)5420

Answer:     b) 5260

We have to calculate the number of students in all the five schools in 1997.
It comes as follows:
A one school —910
B one school —970
C one school—1075
D one school—1195
E one school 1110
Total —5260

 

  • Question-10
  • Explanation

What was the percentage increase in the number of students in school D one’ in 2000 with respect to its initial strength?

Options :

a)50%
b)45%
c)55%
d)40%

Answer:       d) 40%

No. of students in D one school in 2000=1680(remember we have already calculated for d one school in the previous question upto 1999. Start from there 1420+325-65=1680)
Initially in 1996 number of students in D one school=1200
Number increased =1680-1200=480
Percentage increase=(480/1200)*100=40%

 

Check Also

Day-25 | Bank Aptitude Questions and Answers with Explanation

            More Bangalore Jobs More Chennai Jobs More Pune Jobs …